family japan korea tradition world

What is Taekwondo?

Taekwondo

Thecond about (translated from the Korean — the way of the fist ) — a Korean martial art . including a system of spiritual training and techniques of unarmed self defense . appeared over 2,000 years ago and again restored in 1955 by Choi Hong-Hee.

Demonstration of Tae Kwon do is a very impressive sight . athletes perform high jumps . in-flight break objects with their feet, hands and head. Also interesting duels in this form of combat, they are characterized by activity, using various striking techniques, especially using legs, and beautiful jumps . But it is only the outer shell . — like other Eastern martial arts, Tae Kwon do includes along with technical aspects of deep philosophy and value system . including: etiquette, deference, courtesy, conscientiousness, morality, patience, self-control, courage .

Korean martial art contains a number of disciplines . helping to educate well-rounded skilled fighter . following the formal complexes (analogues of kata in karate), fights, kicks in jumping, breaking objects, the application (self defence).

As in many other Eastern martial arts in Taekwondo there is a system of zones — the color of the belt you can determine the level of practicing — from the beginner to the master. Interestingly, the zones are assigned, including taking into account the intensity of training (how many times and how many hours per week the athlete trains).

Great attention is paid to the preparation of formal complexes of exercises — their repetition allows you to generate the necessary body structure . translate the understanding of movements on an unconscious level . Masters indicate that the sets of exercises consisting of movements in the struts and shocks should be performed in the state of meditation . in the process of which the overall relaxed background alternates with sudden short term stress . like a flash of lightning. Interestingly, each such complex (pumsa) has its sacred meaning . associated usually with Buddhism . the pattern of the movements of the complexes is such that in the process of implementing them on the floor as if a specific character is written out . this corresponds to the idea of pumse. For example, the complex called “Diamond mountain” is a picture of the character for mountain (other values of this character — strength, steadfastness).

The history of development and formation of Taekwondo quite dramatic . Despite the years of Japanese occupation of Korea (in the first half of the 20th century), when all Korean martial arts were strictly prohibited . the Koreans managed to interrupt the tradition . secretly retaining their martial arts. Contributed to this, including active and emigration to other countries, resulting in Taekwondo first came into contact with foreign martial arts . After the war of 1950–1953 in South Korea at the state level was launched the process of national unification of the various martial arts (theado, subak, subak, conbob, teen, tesudo, tansudo, taklobo) in a uniform style . who became Taekwondo. This process had to be positive . and negative effects. The first is the creation of a functioning system of training, conducting competitions in Taekwondo, its popularity throughout the world and adoption into the family of Olympic sports . Critics note that as a result were lost national traditions . Taekwondo “sportively” . lost its spiritual content .

In 1972, the Taekwondo founder Choi Hong Hee for political reasons was forced to emigrate to Canada . So there was a division of 2 Taekwondo Federation International Taekwondo Federation (ITF), with its headquarters in Toronto and World Taekwondo Federation (WTF) headquartered in Seoul. T oday exactly WTF is the world leader in the field of Taekwondo — opened branches in 118 countries . which involved 25 million athletes . The heart of Taekwondo is unified training center Kukkiwon . which is a huge complex — sports halls, conference halls, medical offices, etc.

Among the tasks solved in the Kukkiwon must be noted — study and development of Taekwondo techniques. The fact that the Korean martial art, unlike most martial arts, is based not so much on tradition (like — so the only way to do bequeathed to the master, who died a few centuries ago), many scientific advances . Therefore, to improve all technical aspects of Taekwondo are applied biomechanics, physics, medicine and other Sciences.

Taekwondo is an excellent example . as the national martial art can gain world popularity . thus contributing not only to maintaining a healthy lifestyle . but and spiritual development of the practitioner.

Synonyms: chaquan-up, Taekwon-do, Taekwondo, Taekwondo, Taekwondo, tekvondo, Taekwondo, Tae Kyung, kesudo, subak, subak, conbob, teen, tesudo, tansudo, taquero, World Taekwondo Federation, WTF, International Taekwondo Federation, ITF